Saturday, 6 June 2009

Digital Grafitti

It's been a while since I wrote about my current stay here in Istanbul. I was really down and needed time for myself and Tolga, which helped because hospital takes up alot of my day. I often return home exhausted either from work or the heat.

I was going through some pictures and I came across the folder from santralIstanbul. I remember we enjoyed ourselves there especially with the interactive games. This place served as the power station in the Ottoman era, but now it consists of a modern art museum, an energy museum, an amphitheater, concert halls and a public library. It is somewhat like Moscow's WINZAVOD which we visited in the past.

Tolga and I miss Moscow when we talk about it, mostly because we had so much to do there. We explored every hole we could sneak into (I usually give in to his curiosities) and we were always up to something, somewhere. We like it here too but there are some differences which I don't really know how to explain. Anyways, here's the cool part in santralIstanbul which drove us nuts! LOL

The blank screen before we start "spraying" colours on it
Note the camera/light sensor at the bottom of the frame

The camera basically captures us and the light movement..
.. but the colours stay while we could still move around on the screen

Hehehehee didn't take us too long to attack each other

The entertainment is free and our monkey business was actually recorded. I'm not surprised if we are displayed in this exhibition elsewhere in the world next time. There were several tools apart from the flashlight; there were lasersticks, canister-lookalikes, "spray paints" and lightsabers! We tried every item in the dark room for every light effect. Cheap thrills. Hahahahaa we had so much fun ;)

I'm your worst Jedi nightmare :P

The lightsaber effects stole most of the limelight! No pun intended LOL

Some other screen devices/technology/all-you-can-try which excited us to the max.

The smoke graph? (I don't know what it's really called)
We lit a match and the grid follows the direction of the flame.. very cute

Bursting bubbles.. they really burst okay!

Tolga uses his head even *rofl*
I love this picture! We look like shadow puppets ;)


We all know what's a Turntable, right? But a Reactable? Oooohhh, I was really pleased to get my hands on the complicated yet so sophisticated machine. The Reactable is an electronic musical instrument which is super ├╝ber cool! OMG. This is one of a kind invention that requires special knowledge to utilise it. We kinda figured out how it works but we could very well be wrong because the tunes sounded very hypnotic :P You can read more about the Reactable on Wikipedia.

The blocks are called tangibles representing unusual symbols and icons
and with the right combo.. it would trigger music notes and sound effects

The 4 geniuses from Music Technology Group who gave birth to the Reactable

santraIstanbul is highly recommended for everyone to visit!! ;)

5 comments:

bingwui said...

eh CJ, planning to get a diana.. it is expensive?

Gorgeous Ol' Eve Loves Vanilla. You? said...

It's an expensive hobby overall.

We use 120mm films which are rare, and I don't know if every photoshop will develop.

If you still want to buy Diana, get the "Diana+ 35mm Back". That edition runs with normal size films! :)

ManMeng said...

evey : omg, that’s really cool shit that you’re playing with omg! And I have always wanted to visit and play with such exhibits :( and again, would like to express my congratulation to you and Tolga :D :D :D :D feels great to hear such good news. And yeah, about such installations, things that I have always wanted to do for the masses in my field of work :s

@bingwui : you can get the films and cameras via http://www.lomographyasia.com/shop/

Gorgeous Ol' Eve Loves Vanilla. You? said...

Hehehehee Bingwui's already got many Lomo cameras to bring home with him ;)

Kevin Collins said...

Hi. I really enjoyed my brief visit on your site and I’ll be sure to be back for more.
Can I contact your through your email?

Please email me back.

Thanks!
Kevin
kevincollins1012 gmail.com