Thursday, 11 June 2009

Hiatus Mode

I'm going off the line for a while. It's the stress of everything that has got to me and I need to keep a reality check. Tolga is very supportive, I have to say that if our love isn't strong enough.. we wouldn't have come this far but unfortunately I have to leave my blog for the time being. Though I've little to write nowadays..

I thank all of you for your loyalty, and I shall write again when the joyous feeling returns.

Love.


Tuesday, 9 June 2009

Two Of Us

Harvested from our cherry tree in the garden ;)

Saturday, 6 June 2009

Digital Grafitti

It's been a while since I wrote about my current stay here in Istanbul. I was really down and needed time for myself and Tolga, which helped because hospital takes up alot of my day. I often return home exhausted either from work or the heat.

I was going through some pictures and I came across the folder from santralIstanbul. I remember we enjoyed ourselves there especially with the interactive games. This place served as the power station in the Ottoman era, but now it consists of a modern art museum, an energy museum, an amphitheater, concert halls and a public library. It is somewhat like Moscow's WINZAVOD which we visited in the past.

Tolga and I miss Moscow when we talk about it, mostly because we had so much to do there. We explored every hole we could sneak into (I usually give in to his curiosities) and we were always up to something, somewhere. We like it here too but there are some differences which I don't really know how to explain. Anyways, here's the cool part in santralIstanbul which drove us nuts! LOL

The blank screen before we start "spraying" colours on it
Note the camera/light sensor at the bottom of the frame

The camera basically captures us and the light movement..
.. but the colours stay while we could still move around on the screen

Hehehehee didn't take us too long to attack each other

The entertainment is free and our monkey business was actually recorded. I'm not surprised if we are displayed in this exhibition elsewhere in the world next time. There were several tools apart from the flashlight; there were lasersticks, canister-lookalikes, "spray paints" and lightsabers! We tried every item in the dark room for every light effect. Cheap thrills. Hahahahaa we had so much fun ;)

I'm your worst Jedi nightmare :P

The lightsaber effects stole most of the limelight! No pun intended LOL

Some other screen devices/technology/all-you-can-try which excited us to the max.

The smoke graph? (I don't know what it's really called)
We lit a match and the grid follows the direction of the flame.. very cute

Bursting bubbles.. they really burst okay!

Tolga uses his head even *rofl*
I love this picture! We look like shadow puppets ;)


We all know what's a Turntable, right? But a Reactable? Oooohhh, I was really pleased to get my hands on the complicated yet so sophisticated machine. The Reactable is an electronic musical instrument which is super ├╝ber cool! OMG. This is one of a kind invention that requires special knowledge to utilise it. We kinda figured out how it works but we could very well be wrong because the tunes sounded very hypnotic :P You can read more about the Reactable on Wikipedia.

The blocks are called tangibles representing unusual symbols and icons
and with the right combo.. it would trigger music notes and sound effects

The 4 geniuses from Music Technology Group who gave birth to the Reactable

santraIstanbul is highly recommended for everyone to visit!! ;)

Monday, 1 June 2009

Woes Of Work

"I show up same time as you so shut the fuck up"

I think I'm having some problems at work. I'm not as happy as I'd like to be and a couple of my colleagues irritate the shit out of me. If you ain't gonna teach me shit or help me in any way.. then leave me alone. Making fun of my Turkish language prolly makes him feel like a big hero.

Then there are others too. OMG. I'm so not in the mood to save lives talk about it.

Oooohhh why, why, why am I in such a dilemma.

Speaking in foreign tongue is already difficult and I'm no 5 year old absorbing water like sponge, I'm freaking 25 and going goo-goo-gaa-gaa isn't a pretty sight. Thank God my style fits it so others don't take me as a retard. I remain positive all this while telling myself (and being told) that everything will be okay. I don't know but it's really hard to see anything good doing what I do at the hospital, with the patients, asking help from left and right..

Russia was no easy task but here isn't all dandy either.

At least there are times like now, I don't feel good about anything at all. I don't write about them here because like I say before, I prefer remembering good times but once in a while, we need to keep bad ones for rainy days. Could be PMS matter like last month but if PMS gets be back to reality, it's not so bad huhhh.

I know most of the time I sound like a ladi-da having the time of my life and some of you prolly wonder what the hell am I really doing. Sometimes I wonder the same question.

Bloody hell. To the ones on my hit list right now, let me say :

If you're in my shoes, start a life as a yabanci in a yabanci-land and speak yabanci language. I bet you won't survive as long as I did, muthaaaa.. you'll lose your damn hair bald and as it is, you're already half bald. Whether you shoved me aside on purpose or not, you shouldn't have done that!!! :(

To the other idiot in blonde, fuck you. You may earn much more than I do but money isn't everything. Fuck you and your money talk. I'm happy with what I have. At least I'm lovable, you pig. Big show off.

My dear readers. All the "you" isn't referring to you, YOU. Unless.. seni sevmiyorum, evet, SEN.

Let the bad days be over.. please, please, please. I need my mojo back!