Saturday, 14 March 2009

The Whirling Dervishes

Even though we got wet in the rain, it was by chance that we ran by the advertisement for the Mevlevi (Whirling Dervishes). I've always wanted to watch this traditional, dance-ritual ceremony from the Ottoman Empire era called Sema but there wasn't an opportunity for it.

I'm so glad we got lucky today! ;)

800th Anniversary since it was founded

I'm soooooo excited :)

The Whirling Dervishes are male performers, famous for their whirling moves.

They go round and round for countless times yet remain graceful, straight and they do it without a sweat. It's a dance-ritual in the form of twirling meditation to show their devotion to the remembrance of God, which includes singing citations from the Qur'an.

I guess the Sema we watched was somewhat B-grade. The instrumental musicians which comprised of 7 people, one was seen yawning and looking at his watch (he was a real joke to this show), and out of 5 Whirling Dervishes, only 2/3 were truly skillfull performers while the other looked like they were going to collapse LOL

Here are some pictures I took WITH consent!
The ticket guy said, "Please take picture but no flash" *rofl*.

In the beginning..
(first guy from right was the joke)

The Mevlevi kneeling in front

As they started to twirl..

... and twirl

... upclose :)

While whirling, their arms are open
The right arm is directed to the sky, ready to receive God's beneficence

Nevertheless, I really enjoyed the experience. It was just so spontaneous. Though slightly expensive because Taksim Square is full of foreigners.. you know how we are butchered for our enthusiasm. Turkish said perhaps next time we could watch a better one especially watch it in its origin city, Konya on the central plateau of Anatolia.

That would be really awesome!


Hahahahahahaaa I know

8 comments:

JayneAi said...

wow...nice..i always wanted to see tis dance leh..i used to watch it on astro discovery travel and adventure..and i told my mum one day i must see it myself how they turn turn turn and dont feel dizzy and look so keng..if normal ppl like me turn ill look retard..haha..

Joethew said...

haha..i just posted up my cappadocia trip..we watched this whirling dervishes too..ar..i dun really enjoy..ok ok lur..mine just one pic..urs more detail..hehe...so,how many rounds u spinned?

leo7_lion said...

Hahaha, I think you can dance better^^

Borneo Falcon said...

Nice photos you able to capture there

YannMay said...

Awesome-mosome. So happee to see you enjoying your life there. My best wishes to you girl. =)

Gorgeous Ol' Eve Loves Vanilla. You? said...

Hahahahahaa I'd look like a retard if turn so many rounds too!

Istanbul is really fun, and life's still a bit of a holiday for me. I'm trying to pick up the language as quickly as I can.

That part is tough.. but like everyone says- "Gambate!!" ;)

Sharini said...

Hi! I was really shocked to read that you left Russia and are going to work in Turkey...but all the best! Is the language hard? When do you plan to start work?

I watched this dance once before in a movie...I was actually wondering what they were doing..:P..It's amazing how they don't feel dizzy...

Gorgeous Ol' Eve Loves Vanilla. You? said...

They won't be dizzy because they are supposed to be in a trance. It's a dance-ritual for the Gods.

Hahahahahaha I think the language shouldn't be so hard. Just that I'm older now, language pick-up not so efficient anymore.